John Knox v. Nathan Deal, Governor ( 2019 )
[…] lack of standing.
    After their appeal was docketed, the professors filed a “Notice of Substitution
    of Party,” averring that because Governor Brian Kemp had succeeded Governor Deal
    in office, an automatic substitution had taken place pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-25 (d)
    (1). The State filed a response in opposition, and both sides filed supplemental briefs
    at the request of the Court.
    Upon consideration of the matter, it is clear that our law, by its plain terms,
    does not permit automatic substitution in the instant case. OCGA § 9-11-25 (d) (1)
    provides that “[w]hen a public officer is a party to an action in his official capacity
    and during its pendency . . . ceases to hold office, the action does not abate, and his
    successor is automatically substituted as a party.” (Emphasis supplied.) The
    professors argue, inter alia, that OCGA § 9-11-25 adopts the corresponding Federal
    Rule of Civil Procedure 25 (d), which provides that “[a]n action does not abate when
    a public officer who is a party in an official capacity . . . ceases to hold office while