Charles Waldon v. John L. Alger ( 2019 )
[…] In addition, the record shows that Graham has not sought to open
    the default under OCGA § 9-11-55 (b).14
    Based on the foregoing, Graham remains a party to this case and is subject to
    further proceedings in the trial court. Consequently, the trial court erred in dismissing
    this action as to Graham. The order dismissing this action must be vacated and the
    matter remanded to the trial court to enter an order consistent with this opinion.
    Judgment affirmed in part and vacated in part, and case remanded. Miller,
    P. J., and Rickman, J., concur.
    14
    See OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) (“At any time before final judgment, the court, in
    its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for
    providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect
    or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been
    made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court.”); BellSouth
    Telecommunications v. Future Communications, 
    293 Ga. App. 247
    , 248 (666 SE2d
    699) (2008) (“The rule permitting opening of default is remedial in nature and should
    be liberally applied, for default judgment is a drastic sanction that should be invoked