Charles Waldon v. John L. Alger ( 2019 )
[…] factors skewed heavily toward litigating the matter in Florida.
    In light of the trial court’s specific and detailed findings regarding the factors
    under OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a), we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in dismissing the Appellants’ complaint as to the Appellees based on forum
    non conveniens.9
    2. The Appellants argue that the trial court erred in granting the Appellees’
    motion to dismiss because the Appellees had sufficient minimum contact with
    Georgia under Georgia’s Long Arm Statute, OCGA § 9-10-91.10 We note that the
    Appellants failed to argue the application of OCGA § 9-10-91 in the trial court and
    9
    See Hawthorn Suites Golf Resorts, 282 Ga. at 557 (3).
    10
    See OCGA § 9-10-91 (lists the ways in which “[a] court of this state may
    exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his or her executor or
    administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions,
    ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner
    as if he or she were a resident of this state).
    8
    obtain a ruling on the matter. Consequently, this issue is not properly before this
    Court.11
    3. The Appellants argue that the trial court improperly dismissed the entire
    action because the trial court had granted them a default judgment against Monte
    Graham (“Graham”).