Charles Waldon v. John L. Alger ( 2019 )
[…] litigation would likely result in the Georgia matter experiencing administrative delays
    and scheduling conflicts due to travel arrangements and accommodations of the
    parties and witnesses; (6) there was “minimal local interest in adjudicating this matter
    appellant is entitled to meaningful appellate review, even if that review is only for an
    abuse of discretion.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    8
    The Appellants do not dispute that the Appellees filed a written stipulation,
    pursuant to OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (b), that “all the defendants waive the right to assert
    a statute of limitations defense in all other states of the United States in which the
    claim was not barred by limitations at the time the claim was filed in this state as
    necessary to effect a tolling of the limitations periods in those states beginning on the
    date the claim was filed in this state and ending on the date the claim is dismissed.”
    7
    in Georgia[;]” and (7) Florida had an interest because it had determined the limited
    guardianship of Waldon. Thus, the trial court ruled that, notwithstanding the
    deference given to the plaintiffs’ choice of forum, an analysis of the seven relevant