Jonathan Chitwood v. State ( 2019 )
[…] into evidence a copy of the indictment in the 2008 case, which alleged that Chitwood
    committed the offense of child molestation in that he “did commit an immoral and
    indecent act to [the victim], a minor child born on November 22, 2001, with the intent
    to arouse and satisfy the sexual desires of said accused by touching the vaginal area
    of said child with the hand of said accused. . . .” The State also entered into evidence
    a certified copy of conviction for that case showing that Chitwood pleaded guilty to
    the lesser offense of sexual battery of a minor (OCGA § 16-6-22.1).5 Accordingly, as
    5
    Under OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b), “[a] person commits the offense of sexual
    battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts
    of the body of another person without the consent of that person. OCGA § 16-6-22.1
    (a) defines “intimate parts” as “the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or
    buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female[,]” and OCGA § 16-6-22.1
    14
    the certified copy of conviction was evidence of Chitwood’s prior bad act in
    accordance with OCGA § 24-4-414 (a), he cannot show that the trial court abused its
    discretion by admitting the conviction into evidence. See Spradling, supra, 310 Ga.