Board of Commissioners of Lowndes County v. Mayor and Council of the City of Valdosta ( 2019 )
[…] to the Board to effectuate the relief sought. The SDS Act itself provides a method by
    which parties can resolve disputes regarding the revision of a service delivery
    strategy. OCGA § 36-70-28 (c) provides that “In the event that a county or an affected
    municipality located within the county refuses to review and revise, if necessary, a
    strategy in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this Code
    section, then any of the parties may use the alternative dispute resolution and appeal
    procedures set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 36-70-25.1.” See Cobb County
    v. City of Smyrna, 
    270 Ga. App. 471
    , 475 (2) (606 SE2d 667) (2004). See OCGA §
    36-70-25.1 (f) (“In the event that the county and the affected municipalities in the
    county fail to reach an agreement after the imposition of sanctions provided in
    [OCGA §] 36-70-27, then the following process is available to the parties[,]” which
    14
    includes mandatory mediation in superior court and an evidentiary hearing in the
    superior court). The Board has not availed itself to this dispute resolution procedure.
    Further, the trial court in this case has placed the sanctions in abeyance. The effect
    is that Lowndes County has been eligible for financial assistance, grants, loans and
    permits since May 18, 2017.
    Despite the Board’s argument, OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (f)’s mandate that “Any
    service delivery agreement implemented as a result of the process set forth in this
    Code section shall remain in effect until revised pursuant to OCGA § 36-70-28” does
    not apply in this case. OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (f) applies only to service delivery
    agreements entered into as a result of the mediation and appeal process described in
    OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (a) - (c).