Board of Commissioners of Lowndes County v. Mayor and Council of the City of Valdosta ( 2019 )
[…] of their Service Delivery Strategy Agreement, DCA could not verify that the 2008
    Strategy Agreement continued to comply with the Act, as is required pursuant to
    OCGA § 36-70-26. On November 1, 2016, DCA imposed sanctions on the County
    and the Cities pursuant to OCGA § 36-70-271 and notified the County and Cities that
    they would be ineligible for state-administered financial assistance, grants, loans, or
    permits until DCA could verify that Lowndes County and the Cities have complied
    with the Service Delivery Act.
    1
    OCGA § 36-70-27 (a) (1) provides that “[n]o state administered financial
    assistance or grant, loan, or permit shall be issued to any local government or
    authority which is not included in a department verified strategy[.]” OCGA § 36-70-
    27 (c) then goes on to provide that “[a]ny local government or authority which is
    subject to the sanctions specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall become
    eligible for state administered financial assistance of grants, loans, or permits on the