Board of Commissioners of Lowndes County v. Mayor and Council of the City of Valdosta ( 2019 )
[…] et seq., the Board of Commissioners of Lowndes County (the “ Board”) appeals from
    the trial court’s order granting several defendants’ motion to dismiss. The trial court
    dismissed the Board’s claims for injunctive and declaratory relief on the grounds that
    they were barred by sovereign immunity and dismissed the Board’s claims for
    mandamus relief because the facts of the petition showed with certainty that the
    Board was not entitled to any mandamus relief. For the following reasons, we affirm.
    This case involves the Service Delivery Strategy Act (“SDS Act”), OCGA §
    36-70-1 et seq., and a dispute between the Board and the cities within Lowndes
    County (the “Cities”). The purpose of the SDS Act was to authorize and promote the
    “establishment, implementation, and performance of coordinated and comprehensive
    planning by municipal governments and county governments[.]” OCGA § 36-70-1.
    The SDS Act provides a
    flexible framework within which local governments in each county can
    develop a service delivery system that is both efficient and responsive
    to citizens in their county. . . . The process provided by [the SDS Act]