Board of Commissioners of Lowndes County v. Mayor and Council of the City of Valdosta ( 2019 )
[…] agreement upon request. The Board has not pointed to any “clear legal duty” to act
    on the part of Knowles or the DCA Board Members. In fact, the SDS Act does not
    contain any requirements for the DCA Board Members or the commissioner at all.
    Further, we cannot say that there is no other adequate legal remedy available
    to the Board to effectuate the relief sought. The SDS Act itself provides a method by
    which parties can resolve disputes regarding the revision of a service delivery
    strategy. OCGA § 36-70-28 (c) provides that “In the event that a county or an affected
    municipality located within the county refuses to review and revise, if necessary, a
    strategy in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this Code
    section, then any of the parties may use the alternative dispute resolution and appeal
    procedures set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 36-70-25.1.” See Cobb County
    v. City of Smyrna, 
    270 Ga. App. 471
    , 475 (2) (606 SE2d 667) (2004). See OCGA §
    36-70-25.1 (f) (“In the event that the county and the affected municipalities in the
    county fail to reach an agreement after the imposition of sanctions provided in