Bernardina Manzanares v. City of Brookhaven ( 2019 )
[…] 33-5. The trial court granted the motion based upon two conclusions: (1) the original
    notice was deficient for failing to state the specific amount of monetary damages
    being sought from the City; and (2) Manzanares could not cure this deficiency by
    voluntarily dismissing her first complaint, sending a second, more specific ante litem
    notice more than six months after the accident, and then filing a renewal complaint.
    1. Manzanares contends that her first ante litem notice satisfied the
    requirements of OCGA § 36-33-5 based upon the concept of substantial compliance.
    We disagree.
    This Code section provides:
    3
    (a) No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages
    against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or
    property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for
    such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in this Code
    section.
    (b) Within six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim
    against a municipal corporation is predicated, the person, firm, or
    corporation having the claim shall present the claim in writing to the
    governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating
    the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the
    negligence which caused the injury. No action shall be entertained by
    the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action
    therein has first been presented to the governing authority for
    adjustment. . . .
    (e) The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b)
    of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary
    damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of