Summerville v. the State , 332 Ga. App. 617 ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    weighing about 21 pounds located under the spare tire cover. When the police
    officers were about to place Summerville, Brown, and Allen into custody,
    Summerville began to move towards traffic and appeared to be getting ready to run.
    One of the police officers blocked Summerville and arrested him.
    1. Summerville contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his
    conviction because the State failed to prove that he had knowledge that the weight of
    the marijuana was over ten pounds. We disagree.
    Former OCGA § 16-13-31 (c) provided in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who
    knowingly . . . has possession of a quantity of marijuana exceeding 10 pounds
    commits the offense of trafficking in marijuana[.]” This former code provision was
    substantially analogous to former OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1), the cocaine trafficking
    provision in effect prior to July 2013.1 See Wilson v. State, 
    312 Ga. App. 166
    , 168 (2)
    (718 SE2d 31) (2011); see also OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1) (2010) (“Any person . . .
    who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . commits the
    felony offense of trafficking in cocaine[.]”). The Supreme Court of Georgia has held
    1
    In 2013, the General Assembly deleted “knowingly” throughout OCGA § 16-
    13-31, and the amended statute became effective on July 1, 2013. See Ga. Laws 2013,