State v. Ashley Rodriguez ( 2019 )
[…] take appeals in criminal cases only to the extent expressly authorized by statute.”
    State v. Andrade, 
    298 Ga. 464
    , 464 (782 SE2d 665) (2016). State v. Cash, 
    298 Ga. 90
    ,
    91 (1) (a) (779 SE2d 603) (2015) (“the State may not appeal any issue in a criminal
    2
    case, whether by direct or discretionary appeal, unless that issue is listed in OCGA
    § 5-7-1.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). So we must turn to the State’s purported
    bases for bringing this appeal.
    The State’s notice of appeal cites to both OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1) and (a) (6) as
    authority to appeal the trial court’s order.1 OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1) gives the State the
    right to appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any
    indictment. . . .” But subsection (a) (1) does not apply here since the trial court’s order
    did not dismiss the indictment; it enforced the pretrial diversion agreement, which
    conditioned the dismissal of the charges on Rodriguez’s compliance with the terms
    of the Agreement.
    The State also asserts that “[a]s a party in this criminal case, the State of
    Georgia has the right . . . to appeal this order pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6).”
    OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6) provides that the State may appeal “[f]rom an order, decision,
    or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is
    otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this State. . . .” However, the State
    does explain why it believes that the trial court did not have authority to rule on the
    1
    In its statement of jurisdiction, a required part of the appellant’s brief, the
    State cites only OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6) as the authority for the State’s appeal. See