Black v. Bland Farms, LLC , 332 Ga. App. 653 ( 2015 )
[…] Administrative Procedure Act. Therein, the State has specifically
    consented to be sued and has explicitly waived its sovereign immunity
    10
    as to declaratory judgment actions in which the rules of its agencies are
    challenged.
    (Citations, punctuation and footnotes omitted.) DeKalb County School District v.
    Gold, 
    318 Ga. App. 633
    , 637 (1) (a) (734 SE2d 466) (2012). “Actions for declaratory
    judgment provided for in this Code section shall be in accordance with Chapter 4 of
    Title 9, relating to declaratory judgments.” OCGA § 50-13-10 (c). Subsection (a) of
    OCGA § 9-4-2 provides:
    In cases of actual controversy, the respective superior courts of this state
    shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare
    rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for
    such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed; and
    the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or
    decree and be reviewable as such.
    And “[w]e must construe the declaratory judgment statute liberally. The statute is
    available in situations presenting an ‘actual controversy’ where interested parties are
    asserting adverse claims upon a state of facts wherein a legal judgment is sought that