Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association v. Kenneth A. Brown ( 2019 )
[…] refused any such tender;” that “the Browns [are not] excused from the tender
    requirement based on their claims that Oconee Federal prevented them from paying
    their debt by denying their application to modify the HELOC and in reporting them
    as delinquent to credit agencies;” and that “[s]imilarly unavailing is the Browns’
    related claim that Oconee Federal is estopped from collecting on the HELOC debt
    due to its purported promises regarding the application to modify the debt.” Id. at 63-
    64.
    Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (h), “[a]ny ruling by the Supreme Court or the
    Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case
    in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may
    be.” See Fulton-DeKalb Hosp. Auth. v. Walker, 
    216 Ga. App. 786
    , 788 (1) (456 SE2d
    97) (1995); see also Hicks v. McGee, 
    289 Ga. 573
    , 577-578 (2) (713 SE2d 841)
    (2011) (“[A] ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be