Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association v. Kenneth A. Brown ( 2019 )
[…] George D. Warthen Bank, 
    207 Ga. App. 80
    , 81 (2) (427 SE2d 58) (1993) (affirming grant of summary judgment on fraud
    claim based on promise that was “unenforceable at the time it [was] made” where
    alleged promise to extend a line of credit was insufficient under the statute of frauds);
    Desouza v. Fed. Home Mortg. Corp., 572 F.Appx. 719, 723 (11th Cir. 2014) (citing
    Studdard and affirming district court’s dismissal of fraud claim based on alleged
    promise to modify loan as failing to satisfy Georgia’s statute of frauds). See OCGA
    § 13-5-30 (4), (7) (“To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the
    promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some
    person lawfully authorized by him or her: [a]ny contract for sale of lands, or any
    interest in, or concerning lands . . . [a]ny commitment to lend money.”)
    Moreover,
    23
    [m]ere opinions, predictions, and conjectures relating to future events
    cannot form the basis of a fraud claim. It is axiomatic that a false
    representation made by a defendant, to be actionable, must relate to