Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association v. Kenneth A. Brown ( 2019 )
[…] OCGA § 7-6A-3 provides that “[a]ll home loans shall be subject to the
    following limitations and prohibited practices” including that “[n]o creditor or
    servicer shall recommend or encourage default on an existing loan or other debt prior
    to and in connection with the closing or planned closing of a home loan that
    refinances all or any portion of such existing loan or debt[.]” But, the statute further
    provides that “[a]n action under this chapter may be brought within five years after
    the date of the first scheduled payment by the borrower under the home loan.” OCGA
    § 7-6A-7 (h). The statute also provides for damages “equal to the recovery of two
    times the interest paid under the loan” as well as “forfeiture of interest under the loan
    for any violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of Code Section 7-6A-3.” OCGA § 7-6A-7
    (a) (2).
    Even if the Browns’ application for a modification could be characterized as
    a “planned closing” under the GFLA, because there was no ensuing loan, there was
    20
    no scheduled payment under the loan triggering the time period for bringing an