Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association v. Kenneth A. Brown ( 2019 )
[…] the case of a pattern or practice of noncompliance with the requirements of this
    section”). Furthermore, the actual damages must arise “as a result of” the servicer’s
    alleged violation. 
    12 USC § 2605
     (f) (1) (A).
    The Browns have failed to show any such harm, and thus the trial court erred
    in denying Oconee Federal’s motion for summary judgment on this claim as well.
    15
    Oconee Federal asserts that its posture under the statute as a “small servicer”
    excepts it from certain notice and other provisions under RESPA and Regulation X. See
    
    12 CFR §1026.41
    (e)(4))(i) (“A creditor, assignee, or servicer is exempt from the
    requirements of this section for mortgage loans serviced by a small servicer.”) “A small
    servicer is a servicer that: (A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer
    mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee.”
    
    12 CFR § 1026.41
    (e)(4) (ii).
    28
    j. Punitive Damages and Attorney Fees
    Because we have found that all of the Browns’ substantive claims are subject
    to summary judgment, their derivative claims for attorney fees and punitive damages
    likewise fail. Ga.