Mongkhon Leekomon v. State ( 2019 )
[…] assistance claim. See id.; Hernandez-Garcia v. State, 
    322 Ga. App. 455
    , 464 (4) (b)
    (745 SE2d 706) (2013) (trial counsel’s failure to object to jury instruction did not
    prejudice defendant where “there is no reasonable possibility that the charge affected
    the outcome at trial”).
    2. In a related argument, Leekomon asserts that the trial court’s jury instruction
    on the statute of limitation constituted plain error, requiring reversal despite counsel’s
    failure to object. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (failure to raise specific objection to jury
    instructions precludes appellate review “unless such portion of the jury charge
    constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties”). But to show
    plain error, Leekomon “must establish not only that the jury instruction was
    7
    erroneous, but also that . . . it likely affected the outcome of the proceedings.” Parker
    v. State, 
    305 Ga. 136
    , 139 (3) (823 SE2d 313) (2019) (citation and punctuation