Mongkhon Leekomon v. State ( 2019 )
[…] known to law enforcement, it did not tell them that the victim’s sixteenth birthday
    was a potentially relevant date for statute of limitation purposes. Trial counsel raised
    no objection to the inaccurate charge.
    6
    Leekomon argues that counsel’s performance in this regard was deficient. The
    State, however, indicted Leekomon within seven years of both T. N.’s sixteenth
    birthday and her outcry to police. Regardless of which of these two dates the jury
    used to calculate the statute of limitation under OCGA § 17-3-2.1 (a), the indictment
    was timely. Accordingly, even if a complete charge on OCGA § 17-3-2.1 (a) had been
    given, “there is no reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have
    differed[.]” See Shaw v. State, 
    292 Ga. 871
    , 877 (3) (c) (742 SE2d 707) (2013).
    Leekomon, therefore, cannot show the prejudice necessary to support his ineffective
    assistance claim. See id.; Hernandez-Garcia v. State, 
    322 Ga. App. 455
    , 464 (4) (b)