Richard Allen Reid v. State ( 2019 )
[…] A18A2138. REID v. THE STATE.
    MCFADDEN, Presiding Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
    I concur with the decision of the majority to affirm Reid’s conviction on the
    computer pornography counts (Division 2), but I respectfully dissent to the decision
    to affirm his conviction for criminal attempt to commit child molestation (Division
    1) because the state did not meet its burden of disproving Reid’s affirmative defense
    of abandonment.
    As the majority explains, abandonment is an affirmative defense to the offense
    of criminal attempt. OCGA § 16-4-5. By its terms, OCGA § 16-4-5 (a) makes this
    affirmative defense available to persons whose “conduct would otherwise constitute
    an attempt to commit a crime[.]” The question before us is whether Reid “abandoned
    his effort to commit the crime [of child molestation] under circumstances manifesting
    a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose.” 
    Id. This is
    a classic case of abandonment. Reid drove to the scene of a planned
    crime, hesitated, then drove away. That’s really all we know. The undisputed
    evidence at the bench trial showed that, shortly before the arranged meeting time,