EVANS v. the STATE. , 824 S.E.2d 708 ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    The trial court also required Evans to pay a $1,000 fine.
    remainder on probation. Evans appeals, arguing that these two conditions of his
    sentence are erroneous. We agree, and therefore, reverse and remand for resentencing
    without these conditions.
    1. Evans argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in requiring
    that he serve his sentence “day-for-day.”
    OCGA § 42-4-7 (b) (1) provides that the custodian of a county inmate is
    authorized to “award earned time allowances . . . based on institutional behavior,”
    while OCGA § 42-4-7 (b) (3) provides that “[a]n inmate sentenced to confinement as
    a county inmate shall be released at the expiration of his or her sentence less the time
    deducted for earned time allowances.” In Sanford v. State, 
    251 Ga. App. 190
    , 191
    (533 SE2d 854) (2001), the trial court revoked the defendant’s probation and ordered
    him to serve “180 days with credit for 24 days served/NO EARLY RELEASE.” This