The State v. Mercier. , 349 Ga. App. 536 ( 2019 )
[…] http://www.gaappeals.us/rules
    March 15, 2019
    In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
    A18A1676. THE STATE v. MERCIER.
    COOMER, Judge.
    The State filed an accusation against Ryan Emory Mercier, charging him with
    one count each of possession of hydrocodone and possession of clonazepam. Because
    Mercier was suffering from a drug overdose when he was found by police officers
    following multiple 911 telephone calls, he filed a motion for immunity pursuant to
    OCGA § 16-13-5 (the “Georgia 9-1-1 Medical Amnesty Law”; see Ga. L. 2014, p.
    683, § 1-1 (not codified)). Following a hearing, the Superior Court of Houston
    County granted Mercier’s motion. The State appeals,1 arguing that the trial court erred
    1
    See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1) (“An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the
    State of Georgia . . . to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court in criminal cases
    and adjudication of delinquency cases in the following instances: (1) From an order,
    decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation, or a
    petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act, or any count
    in ruling that the plain language of OCGA § 16-13-5 (b) provides immunity to a
    person suffering from a drug overdose “who is helped by the kindness of strangers
    who certainly did not stop to consider the choice between death and prosecution. . .”