Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association v. Kenneth A. Brown ( 2019 )
[…] http://www.gaappeals.us/rules
    March 4, 2019
    In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
    A18A1963. OCONEE FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN
    ASSOCIATION v. BROWN et al.
    MILLER, Presiding Judge.
    Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association (“Oconee Federal”) appeals
    from the trial court’s order granting an injunction enjoining the scheduled foreclosure
    sale of the house of Kenneth and April Brown. Because the Browns have not tendered
    to Oconee Federal payment of their debt that has become due and is secured by their
    house, we reverse.
    Under OCGA § 9-5-8, “[t]he granting and continuing of injunctions shall
    always rest in the sound discretion of the judge, according to the circumstances of
    each case. This power shall be prudently and cautiously exercised and, except in clear
    and urgent cases, should not be resorted to.” “[W]e will not reverse the decision to
    grant an interlocutory injunction unless the trial court made an error of law that
    contributed to the decision, there was no evidence on an element essential to relief,
    or the court manifestly abused its discretion.”