Joann McCrary v. Georgia Employee Retirement System ( 2019 )
[…] I agree with the majority that the judgment below should be affirmed. I concur
    fully in Division 1 and specially in Division 2.
    In Division 2, the majority holds that, if the Appellate Division of the Board
    of Workers’ Compensation did err in considering testimony that the claimant’s
    application for social security benefits had been denied, any such error did not rise
    to the level of plain error and so did not require reversal of the judgment below. I
    agree that the error was harmless. But I would hold that the Appellate Division did
    err.
    OCGA § 34-9-200.1 (g) (6) (A) provides, in pertinent part:
    A decision granting or denying disability income benefits under Title II
    or supplemental security income benefits under Title XVI of the Social
    Security Act shall be admissible in evidence and the board shall give the
    evidence the consideration and deference due under the circumstances
    regarding the issue of whether the injury is a catastrophic injury[.]
    (Emphasis supplied.). As the majority correctly states, we must afford this statutory
    text its plain and ordinary meaning. See Bell v. Gilder Timber, 
    337 Ga. App. 47
    , 49
    (785 SE2d 682) (2016). The plain and ordinary meaning of this code section is that
    a decision granting or denying disability benefits is admissible and shall be
    considered by the board.
    Under the Social Security Act,
    The Commissioner of Social Security is directed to make findings of
    fact, and decisions as to the rights of any individual applying for a