Joann McCrary v. Georgia Employee Retirement System ( 2019 )
[…] benefits[.]”
    It is undisputed that during the ALJ hearing, the Appellant testified on cross-
    examination as to the outcomes of the SSA decisions, without objection by her
    counsel. Even if we assume, without deciding, that the Board erred in considering
    evidence of the SSA decisions, the Appellant has not shown that such error probably
    affected the outcome below.12
    The SSA decisions were relevant to whether the Appellant was unable to work
    and the ALJ found the Appellant’s testimony to be truthful and credible as to her
    12
    See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (1) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling
    which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected
    and [i]n case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to
    strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific
    ground was not apparent from the context[.]”).
    13
    physical limitations.13 Therefore, the SSA decisions clearly did not affect that ruling.
    However, the ALJ and the Board based their ultimate decisions on the Appellant’s
    failure to present credible evidence that there were no jobs for her in the national