Gregory Jackson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Guilty of Theft by Conversion of an amount less than $499.99 OR
    Not Guilty
    On Counts 1, 2, 4, 6, and 7, the jury found Jackson guilty only “[a]s a fiduciary” and
    marked “not guilty” on the other questions. On Count 3, the jury found him guilty of
    6
    At the time of the alleges offenses, the threshold amount was $500.00. See §
    16-8-12 (a) (1) (2011).
    8
    theft by conversion, guilty of theft by conversion as a fiduciary, and guilty of theft by
    conversion of an amount less than $499.99.7
    OCGA § 17-9-2 provides:
    The jury shall be the judges of the law and the facts in the trial of all
    criminal cases an shall give a general verdict of ‘guilty’ or ‘not guilty.’
    Upon a verdicts of ‘guilty,’ the sentence shall be imposed by the judge,
    unless otherwise provided by law. Verdicts are to have a reasonable
    intendment, are to receive a reasonable construction, and are not to be
    avoided unless from necessity.
    “When an ambiguous verdict is returned by a jury, the trial court may refuse to accept
    the verdict and require the jury to continue its deliberations.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.) Ingram v. State, 
    290 Ga. 500
    , 503 (2) (722 SE2d 714) (2012).