Gebre Whitelock v. State ( 2019 )
[…] thereafter,23 we find that the Appellant has failed to demonstrate any harm resulting
    from the exclusion of evidence about the grandmother’s alleged mental illness.24
    2. The Appellant also contends that his trial counsel provided ineffective
    assistance when she failed to elicit the mother’s testimony about her belief that the
    grandmother had been diagnosed with a mental illness. He argues that the testimony
    would not have been inadmissible hearsay,25 because it would not have been offered
    22
    See former OCGA § 24-4-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally
    sufficient to establish a fact.”).
    23
    See Shaheed v. State, 
    245 Ga. App. 754
    , 755 (1) (538 SE2d 823) (2000)
    (“Flight is circumstantial evidence of consciousness of guilt; the weight to be given
    such evidence is for the jury to decide.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    24
    See