Demetrius Dewayne Ledbetter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Demetrius Dewayne Ledbetter, proceeding pro se, appeals an order from the
    State Court of Clayton County denying his motion to restrict a criminal record under
    OCGA § 35-3-37. For the reasons set forth infra, we affirm in part, vacate in part, and
    remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    In March 2016, Ledbetter was charged by accusation with one count of family-
    violence battery and one count of simple battery, with the alleged incident having
    occurred on March 8, 2016.1 Ledbetter’s case was bound over from the Magistrate
    1
    See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of battery when
    he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to
    another.”); OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (“If the offense of battery is committed between
    household members, it shall constitute the offense of family violence battery[.]”); see
    also OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (c) (“Except as provided in subsections (d) through (l) of this
    Court of Clayton County to the State Court of Clayton County after the magistrate
    court denied bond and Ledbetter waived his right to a preliminary hearing. Ledbetter