Demetrius Dewayne Ledbetter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 570 U.S. 1
    , 10 (II) (B)
    (133 SCt 2247, 186 LE2d 239) (2013) (Scalia, J.) (“Words that can have more than
    one meaning are given content, however, by their surroundings.” (punctuation &
    citation omitted)); 
    Deal, 294 Ga. at 172
    (1) (a) (“[W]e must view the statutory text in
    the context in which it appears[.]”); Hendry v. Hendry, 
    292 Ga. 1
    , 3 (1) (734 SE2d
    46) (2012) (same); In the Interest of L. T., 
    325 Ga. App. 590
    , 592 (754 SE2d 380)
    (2014) (same); 
    Martinez, 325 Ga. App. at 273
    (same); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b)
    (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all
    words. . . .”); Scherr v. Marriott Intern., Inc., 
    703 F.3d 1069
    , 1077 (7th Cir. 2013)
    (Manion, J.) (“In statutory construction cases, we begin with the language of the
    statute itself and the specific context in which that language is used.” (punctuation
    & citation omitted)).
    9