Demetrius Dewayne Ledbetter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available.”30
    Here, the State Court of Clayton County had original jurisdiction over the 2016
    misdemeanor charges, which were nolle prossed after the case was bound over from
    the magistrate court.31 But once again, although the trial court’s order denying
    Ledbetter’s petition to restrict says that his 2016 case was nolle prossed by the State
    “for unrestrictable reasons,” the State’s motion to nolle prosse in no way supports this
    29
    OCGA § 35-3-37 (m) (1).
    30
    OCGA § 35-3-37 (m) (2) (A)-(B).
    31
    See OCGA § 15-7-4 (a) (1) (“Each state court shall have jurisdiction, within
    the territorial limits of the county or counties for which it was created and concurrent
    with the superior courts, over . . . [t]he trial of criminal cases below the grade of
    felony[.]”).
    15
    conclusion. The motion provides no grounds to support the request to nolle prosse,
    and the State only checked a box marked “other” to specify that Ledbetter was to
    have no contact with the victim. But neither the State’s motion nor the trial court’s