Demetrius Dewayne Ledbetter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] The motion was first filed in the Clayton County Superior Court, but then later filed
    in the Clayton County State Court.2 The state court issued a rule nisi, ordering the
    parties to appear for a hearing on the motion set for May 11, 2018.
    One month after filing the motion, in April 2018, Ledbetter filed an amended
    motion to restrict records, asking that the court’s order be directed to the custodian
    Code section, a person who commits the offense of battery is guilty of a
    misdemeanor.”); OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (f) (2) (A) (“Upon a first conviction of family
    violence battery, the defendant shall be guilty of and punished for a
    misdemeanor[.]”).
    2
    The header on the motion is directed to the Magistrate Court of Clayton
    County, and the State asserts that the motion was also filed in that court. But in the
    record before us, the motion does not reflect a file stamp from that court.
    2