Franklin v. Pitts. , 349 Ga. App. 544 ( 2019 )
[…] 4
    A18A1724. FRANKLIN v. PITTS.
    GOSS, Judge, concurring specially.
    I agree that the trial court did not err when it granted summary judgment in
    favor of Commissioner Pitts on Dedrain Franklin’s retaliation claim under the
    Georgia Whistleblower Act. I do not agree, however, that we need to overrule our
    decision in Freeman v. Smith, 
    324 Ga. App. 426
    (750 SE2d 739) (2013), as we affirm
    the trial court’s correct and well-written order.
    The relevant provision of the Whistleblower Act, OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (5),
    defines prohibited retaliation as including “the discharge, suspension, or demotion by
    a public employer of a public employee or any other adverse employment action
    taken by a public employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions of
    employment” for disclosing a violation of law, rule, or regulation to a supervisor or
    agency. Applying a rule of interpretation which construes a word or phrase in
    accordance with its accompanying terms, the majority interprets the statutory phrase