Carolyn Ann Lewis v. Paul B. Ikner ( 2019 )
[…] where the defendant told the plaintiff at the time the money was spent that he would
    repay her, and this promise was later memorialized in writing).
    “A contract is unenforceable where there is no meeting of the minds between
    the parties regarding a material element thereof. And all essential elements, including
    the element of consideration, must be certain.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)
    STC Two, LLC v. Shulman-Weiner, 
    325 Ga. App. 245
    , 249 (1) (750 SE2d 730)
    (2013). See also OCGA § 13-3-42 (a) (“To constitute consideration, a performance
    or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract.”); Alexander
    v. Watson, 
    271 Ga. App. 816
    , 819 (2) (611 SE2d 110) (2005) (“Georgia contract law
    requires a meeting of the minds of the parties, and mutuality, and in order for the
    contract to be valid the agreement must ordinarily be expressed plainly and explicitly