COBB HOSPITAL, INC. D/B/A WELLSTAR COBB HOSPITAL v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH ( 2019 )
[…] Dept. of Community
    Health, 
    346 Ga. App. 70
     (815 SE2d 266) (2018).
    The legislature cedes this authority to the [DCH] because the public is
    better served by having experts in the complexities of health care
    planning make these decisions. The issues are complicated, and the
    applicable laws, rules, regulations, and precedents require much study,
    especially for a decision-maker who is not already familiar with them.
    Dept. of Community Health v. Gwinnett County Hosp. Sys., 
    262 Ga. App. 879
    , 881-
    882 (586 SE2d 762) (2003). Pursuant to OCGA § 31-6-42 (a), the DCH “shall issue
    a certificate of need to each applicant whose application is consistent with [the
    considerations set forth in OCGA § 31-6-42] and such rules deemed applicable to a
    project.” To that end, “[t]he DCH reviews CON applications and issues decisions
    granting or denying a CON under statutory considerations in OCGA § 31-6-42 and
    8
    under general and specific review considerations in rules and regulations promulgated
    by the DCH as set forth in Ga. Comp.