COBB HOSPITAL, INC. D/B/A WELLSTAR COBB HOSPITAL v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH ( 2019 )
[…] Accordingly, Longleaf is
    inapposite.
    (B) Companion Statutes to OCGA § 31-6-44.
    Our conclusion is buttressed by other statutes which must be read in pari materi
    with OCGA § 31-6-44. See generally Jordan v. Marriott Intl., Inc., 
    346 Ga. App. 706
    ,
    712 (1) (b) (816 SE2d 822) (2018) (three coordinating statutes “must be read in pari
    materia, which means simply that they must be harmonized, and may not be read in
    a vacuum”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    The General Assembly granted the DCH exclusive authority to administer the
    CON program. See OCGA § 31-6-21 (a). To that end, the DCH has the authority to,
    21
    among other things: (1) “adopt, promulgate, and implement rules and regulations
    sufficient to administer . . . the certificate of need program;” (2) “define, by rule, the
    form, content, schedules, and procedure for submission of applications for certificates
    of need;” and (3) “grant, deny, or revoke a certificate of need as applied for or
    amended[.]” OCGA § 31-6-21 (b) (4), (5), and (10).
    Similarly, Article 3 of Title 31, Chapter 6 provides the DCH with authority to