CATOOSA COUNTY, GEORGIA v. ROME NEWS MEDIA, LLC D/B/A CATOOSA COUNTY NEWS ( 2019 )
[…] v. Prickett, 
    297 Ga. 589
    , 591 (1) (774 SE2d 688) (2015); FDIC v. Loudermilk, 
    295 Ga. 579
    , 588 (2) (761 SE2d 332) (2014).
    13
    Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord In the
    Interest of L. T., 325 Ga. App. at 592; Kennedy v. Carlton, 
    294 Ga. 576
    , 578 (2) (757
    SE2d 46) (2014).
    14
    Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518 (1) (punctuation omitted); see Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 173
     (1) (a) (“[I]f the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the
    8
    Turning to the statute at hand, OCGA § 9-13-142 (a) provides, in relevant part:
    No journal or newspaper published in this state shall be declared, made,
    or maintained as the official organ of any county for the publication of
    sheriff’s sales, citations of probate court judges, or any other advertising
    commonly known in terms of “official or legal advertising” and required
    by law to be published in such county official newspaper unless the
    newspaper shall meet and maintain the following qualifications:
    ...
    (2) The newspaper shall be published within the county and
    continuously at least weekly for a period of two years or is the