CATOOSA COUNTY, GEORGIA v. ROME NEWS MEDIA, LLC D/B/A CATOOSA COUNTY NEWS ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, the only issue before the trial court was whether the Chattanooga Times
    satisfies OCGA § 9-13-142 (a) (2)’s requirement that it be “published within the
    county” for the requisite period of time. And without referencing any dictionary
    definitions of the word “publish,” any relevant legal authority other than the language
    of the statute itself, or even the general principles of statutory construction detailed
    supra, the trial court concluded that the Chattanooga Times was ineligible to be the
    16
    See OCGA § 9-13-142 (a) (4) (“Based on the published results of the 1990
    United States decennial census or any future such census, the newspaper shall have
    and maintain at least the following paid circulation within the county for which it is
    designated as the legal organ newspaper: (A) Five hundred copies per issue in
    counties having a population of less than 20,000; (B) Seven hundred fifty copies per
    issue in counties having a population of at least 20,000 but less than 100,000; or
    (C) One thousand five hundred copies per issue in counties having a population of
    100,000 or greater . . . .”).
    10
    official legal organ of Catoosa County because it is not published there. As
    previously noted, the County argues that the trial court erred in doing so.
    Except when considering a technical term or term of art in a particular industry,