CATOOSA COUNTY, GEORGIA v. ROME NEWS MEDIA, LLC D/B/A CATOOSA COUNTY NEWS ( 2019 )
[…] by the relevant statute); Jackson v. State, 
    309 Ga. App. 24
    , 26 (1) (a) n.7 & n.8 (709
    SE2d 44) (2011) (relying on dictionary definitions of the word “obtain” in the
    hijacking statute because the statute does not define the word and it is not a term of
    art or technical term); Belvin v. State, 
    221 Ga. App. 114
    , 115 (470 SE2d 497) (1996)
    (relying on a dictionary definition of “probation officer” to determine the ordinary,
    logical, and common meaning of that term); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all
    interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words,
    except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter,
    which shall have the signification attached to them by experts in such trade or with
    reference to such subject matter.”).
    11
    “[t]o make publicly or generally known; to declare or report openly or
    publically; to announce . . . to propagate, disseminate . . . [;]”18
    “[t]o announce in a formal or official manner[;] . . . to proclaim[;]”19