CATOOSA COUNTY, GEORGIA v. ROME NEWS MEDIA, LLC D/B/A CATOOSA COUNTY NEWS ( 2019 )
[…] Times’s Sunday newspaper, 13,000 subscribers live in Georgia and 5,000 of those
    subscribers live in Catoosa County. The Chattanooga Times offers various
    subscription options for a range of prices, including options to receive the paper
    daily, weekly on Wednesdays, only on Sunday, or only on weekends (i.e., Friday,
    2
    The Georgia Press Association, a nonprofit association composed of 139 daily
    and weekly newspapers, filed an amicus brief in support of CCN. We thank the GPA
    for its thoughtful submission.
    3
    See OCGA § 9-13-142 (c) (providing that “[a]ny selection or change in the
    official organ of any county shall be made upon the concurrent action of the judge of
    the probate court, the sheriff, and the clerk of the superior court of the county or a
    majority of the officers. . . .”).
    3
    Saturday, and Sunday). Additionally, the Chattanooga Times has two reporters solely
    dedicated to reporting news from Catoosa County and north Georgia, one of whom
    is a resident of the County. Since 2005, the Chattanooga Times has also leased a