Grailer v. Jones. , 824 S.E.2d 118 ( 2019 )
[…] On February 21, 2018, the juvenile court entered an amended order on the father’s
    contempt motion, reinstating the TPO so that the magistrate judge sitting by
    designation for the superior court could preside over the TPO matter. On February 26,
    2018, the mother filed her second amended notice of appeal, indicating her intention
    to also appeal the February 21, 2018 order. Finally, on March 28, 2018, the juvenile
    court withdrew the incarceration order.
    1. The mother contends that the juvenile court erred by dismissing her
    modification petition pursuant to OCGA § 19-9-24. We disagree.
    OCGA § 19-9-24 provides in relevant part:
    (a) A physical custodian shall not be allowed to maintain against the
    legal custodian any action for . . . child custody, . . . change of child
    8
    custody, or change of visitation rights or any application for contempt
    of court so long as custody of the child is withheld from the legal
    custodian in violation of the custody order.
    (b) A legal custodian shall not be allowed to maintain any action for . .
    . child custody, . . . change of child custody, or change of visitation
    rights or any application for contempt of court so long as visitation
    rights are withheld in violation of the custody order.
    The mother contends that OCGA § 19-9-24 involves subject matter
    jurisdiction, which is an affirmative defense that must be asserted in either a
    responsive pleading or by separate motion. The mother argues that the father has