Grailer v. Jones. , 824 S.E.2d 118 ( 2019 )
[…] with exercising its discretion to determine what is in the child’s best interest.”11 If
    the trial court has exercised its discretion and awarded custody of
    children to one fit parent over the other fit parent, an appellate court will
    not interfere with that decision unless the evidence shows the trial court
    clearly abused its discretion. [If,] as here[,] there is evidence to support
    the decision of the trial court, an appellate court cannot say there was an
    abuse of discretion.12
    OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (5) provides:
    In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years,
    the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he . . .
    11
    Viskup v. Viskup, 
    291 Ga. 103
    , 105 (2) (727 SE2d 97) (2012). See also
    OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (2).
    12
    (Punctuation omitted.) Phillips v. Phillips, 
    347 Ga. App. 524
    , 527 (2) ( ___
    SE2d ___ ) (2018), quoting McLendon v. McLendon, 
    297 Ga. 779
    , 780-781 (3) (778
    SE2d 213) (2015).
    11
    desires to live. The child’s selection for purposes of custody shall be
    presumptive unless the parent so selected is determined not to be in the
    best interests of the child. The parental selection by a child who has
    reached the age of 14 may, in and of itself, constitute a material change
    of condition or circumstance in any action seeking a modification or
    change in the custody of that child; provided, however, that such
    selection may only be made once within a period of two years from the
    date of the previous selection and the best interests of the child standard
    shall apply.
    Here, the juvenile court found that N. J’s election to be in the custody of his
    mother “has been influenced by his mother’s seven[-]year war against the father[,] is
    not independent or wise[,] and certainly [is] not in his best interest.”13 The court based