Georgia Professional Standards Commission v. Lee ( 2015 )
[…] While OCGA § 50-13-13 (a) (6) authorizes the
    agency and hearing officer to issue subpoenas, and (a) (7) provides that “[w]hen a
    subpoena is disobeyed, any party may apply to the superior court of the county where
    the contested case is being heard for an order requiring obedience,” Lee had no
    opportunity to use this mechanism to compel the attendance of her witnesses, one of
    whom the PSC had dismissed from its subpoena without consulting Lee.
    Although a reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for the agency on
    questions of fact, pursuant to OCGA § 50-13-19 (h) (3) it “may reverse or modify the
    decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
    administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . [m]ade upon
    unlawful procedure.” Here, the superior court found that the ALJ’s denial of Lee’s
    9
    request to continue the matter or hold the record open to obtain testimony from her
    absent subpoenaed witnesses violated Lee’s right to due process.