Georgia Professional Standards Commission v. Lee ( 2015 )
[…] discretion and a violation of Lee’s rights to due process.
    2. The PSC further argues that the superior court should have remanded the
    case to the Office of State Administrative Hearings instead of reversing it outright.
    While the superior court determined that the ALJ violated Lee’s due process rights,
    it did not determine whether Lee’s “substantial rights” were prejudiced due to this due
    process violation, and its order is ambiguous as to whether it intended to remand the
    case to OSAH for further proceedings or reverse the ALJ outright. Under OCGA §
    50-13-19 (h) (3), the reviewing court “may reverse or modify the decision if
    substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative
    findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . [m]ade upon unlawful
    procedure.” (Emphasis supplied.) Absent a finding that Lee’s substantial rights were
    prejudiced by this constitutional violation, we cannot presume that the superior court
    intended to reverse the ALJ outright and thus terminate the disciplinary proceedings