Qenkor Construction, Inc. v. Everett , 333 Ga. App. 510 ( 2015 )
[…] to return the cash for approximately two months after the investigating entity (the
    9
    This Code section provides, in relevant part, that “[a]fter a period of 90 days
    following the final verdict and judgment, when personal property that is in the
    custody of a law enforcement agency was used as evidence in a criminal trial. . . it
    shall be subject to disposition as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section . . .
    if it is . . . [n]o longer needed in a criminal investigation or for evidentiary purposes
    in accordance with Code Section 17-5-55 or 17-5-56.” OCGA § 17-5-54 (d) (1).
    10
    This Code section provides, in relevant part, that “[a]fter verdict and
    judgment has been entered in any criminal case, the person who has custody of the
    physical evidence introduced in the case shall inventory the evidence and create an
    evidence log within 30 days of the entry of the judgment. Within 30 days following
    the creation of the evidence log, physical evidence shall be returned to the rightful
    owner of the property unless the physical evidence itself is necessary for the appeal
    of the case, for a new trial, or for purposes of complying with this Code section or
    Code Section 17-5-56.” OCGA § 17-5-55 (a).
    23
    Insurance Commissioner’s office) and the district attorney’s office had directed him
    to do so.
    (d) We agree with Everett’s assertion that he seized and retained the cash while