Thomas v. Tenet Healthsystem Gb, Inc. , 340 Ga. App. 78 ( 2017 )
[…] that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.” In the Interest
    of L.T., 
    325 Ga. App. 590
    , 591 (754 SE2d 380) (2014). See also Deal v. Coleman,
    
    294 Ga. 170
    , 172 (1) (a), (751 SE2d 337) (2013) citing Arby’s Restaurant Group, Inc.
    v. McRae, 
    292 Ga. 243
    , 245 (1) (734 SE2d 55) (2012). Where the language of a statute
    is plain and susceptible to only one natural and reasonable construction appellate
    courts must construe the statute accordingly. Deal, supra at 172-173 (1) (a).
    OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (f) states clearly that “[w]hether a health care professional is
    an actual agent, an employee, or an independent contractor shall be determined by the
    language of the contract between the health care professional and the hospital.”
    (Emphasis supplied). “Health care professional” is defined as a professional who
    possesses a license from an enumerated list of professions. OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (a) (1).
    OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (f) makes no mention of physician groups or contracts that exist
    between physician groups and physicians, but only mentions those that are between
    health care professionals and hospitals. Accordingly, because Dr. Grossman and Dr.
    Lowman had contracts with their physician groups who in turn had contracts with
    AMC, these contractual relationships do not fall under OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (f). Thus,
    6
    it was error for the trial court to grant summary judgment to AMC based on the
    contractual language between AMC and both DIS and ACS.
    However, this does not mean that AMC is not entitled to summary judgment.
    OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (g) states: “[i]f the court finds that there is no contract or that the
    contract is unclear or ambiguous as to the relationship between the hospital and health
    care professional, the court shall apply the following.” OCGA § 51-2-5.1 (1) - (2) then
    lists a variety of factors that a court may and shall not consider when determining
    whether an agency relationship exists. Because the lower court determined there was
    no agency relationship based on the contractual language quoted above, it did not