Millar Elevator Service Co. v. O'SHIELDS ( 1996 )
[…] Id. at 798.

    O’Shields counters that he did not assert the doctrine and the court did not apply it. He maintains he did in fact present some evidence of MARTA and Millar’s negligence, and thus it was unnecessary for him to assert res ipsa loquitur. This is not a case where the malfunction would not have occurred but for the negligence of someone who is in exclusive control of the instrumentality. Ellis, supra.

    O’Shields argues that MARTA and Millar owed the duty of extraordinary care to him. OCGA § 51-1-3 defines extraordinary diligence as “that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons exercise under the same or similar circumstances. . . . The absence of such extraordinary diligence is termed slight negligence.” He further relies on OCGA § 46-9-132, which provides that “[a] carrier of passengers must exercise extraordinary diligence to protect the lives and persons of his passengers but is not liable for injuries to them after having used such diligence.” See Mattox v. MARTA, 200 Ga.