Alvin L. Kendall v. Kathye Dawson ( 2017 )
[…] Alvin L. Kendall v. Kathye Dawson ( 2017 )


Menu:
  • Court of Appeals
    of the State of Georgia
    ATLANTA,____________________
    November 17, 2017
    The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
    A18A0498. KENDALL v. DAWSON et al.
    Presently before the Court are the appellant’s MOTION TO REMAND CASE
    TO TRIAL COURT FOR INCLUSION OF TRIAL TRANSCRIPT and the appellees’
    MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL.
    The appellees show that the appellant failed to cause the transcript to be filed
    within 30 days after filing of the notice of appeal, as required by OCGA §§ 5-6-41 (c)
    (“[W]here an appeal is taken which draws in question the transcript of the evidence
    and proceedings, it shall be the duty of the appellant to have the transcript prepared
    at the appellant's expense.”) and 5-6-42 (“The party having the responsibility of filing
    the transcript shall cause it to be filed within 30 days after filing of the notice of
    appeal or designation by appellee, as the case may be, unless the time is extended as
    provided in Code Section 5-6-39.”).