Alvin L. Kendall v. Kathye Dawson ( 2017 )
[…] identify the court reporter who took down the bench trial, making it impossible for
    him to order the transcript. The appellant fails to offer any reason, however, for his
    failure to seek an extension of time from the trial court, as provided in OCGA § 5-6-
    39 (a) (3) (“Any judge of the trial court . . . may, in his discretion, and without motion
    or notice to the other party, grant extensions of time for the filing of . . . Transcript
    of the evidence and proceedings on appeal[.]”).
    OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides that “[n]o appeal shall be dismissed by the
    appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any
    party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time
    allowed by law or order of court[.]” OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) further provides, however,
    “the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be
    dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript
    and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party.” See
    Pistacchio v. Frasso, 
    314 Ga. App. 119
    , 121 (723 SE2d 322) (2012) (A delay of more
    than 30 days in filing a transcript is “prima facie unreasonable and inexcusable, but
    this presumption is subject to rebuttal if the party comes forward with evidence to