The State v. Osborne , 330 Ga. App. 688 ( 2015 )
[…] criminal case is controlled by statute, specifically OCGA § 5-7-1.”).
    3
    exempt from the requirement of obtaining a certificate of immediate review from the
    trial court and obtaining permission to file an interlocutory appeal from this court in
    order to appeal such an order.6 OCGA § 5-7-2 (b)7 exempts several types of orders,
    decisions, and judgments listed in OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) from the requirement of
    obtaining a certificate of immediate review, but a state’s appeal from the denial of a
    motion to recuse a judge is not one of them.
    Moreover, OCGA § 5-7-2 (c)8 specifically provides that “For purposes of this
    Code section, the granting of a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for
    new trial shall be considered a final order,” (and, pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-2 (a), an
    order, decision, or judgment that is final is directly appealable); but it sets forth no
    such provision for the denial of a motion to recuse a judge. In Ritter v. State,9 the