Alan Headrick v. Stonepark of Dunwoody Unit Owners Associations Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     As stated in
    Hutchison,
    Such an exception is . . . appropriate in that a grant of partial summary
    judgment, unlike most other non-final orders, is immediately appealable
    as a matter of right, with the result that a party who chooses not to bring
    a direct appeal from such an order may reasonably be deemed to have
    made an election to wait until a final judgment has been entered in the
    case to challenge the ruling.
    
    Id.
     See also Jones v. White, 
    311 Ga. App. 822
    , 832-833 (4) (717 SE2d 322) (2011).
    Although OCGA § 5-6-34 (d) allows this Court to consider all prior orders rendered
    in the case “without regard to the appealability” of the order standing alone and
    “without regard to whether the . . . order appealed from was final or was appealable
    by some other express provision of law,” that Code section, by its express terms,
    applies only when the appeal is taken under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code
    section, i.e., final judgments, certified interlocutory reviews, and one aspect of death
    penalty cases.