All Star, Inc. v. Georgia Atlanta Amusements, LLC , 332 Ga. App. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] accounting terminal and after “successful testing” thereof, location owners are
    required to transmit all funds deposited in their respective Class B bank accounts to
    9
    the Lottery Corporation. Id. For the first fiscal year following the “successful
    implementation and certification of the Class B accounting terminal” the Lottery
    corporation is to retain 5 percent of the net receipts received from the location owners
    of Class B machines and is required to provide 47.5 percent of those net receipts to
    the location owner and 47.5 percent to the machine owner. OCGA § 50-27-102 (a).
    In each fiscal year following the first year, the Lottery Corporation’s share of the net
    receipts “shall increase 1 percent, taken evenly from the location owner . . . and the
    [machine owner], to a maximum of 10 percent.” OCGA § 50-27-102 (b). Thus, by
    approximately January 1, 2020, ten percent of the net proceeds from all Class B
    machines will go to the Lottery Corporation, with the location owner and the machine
    owner each receiving 45 percent of the remaining proceeds.