All Star, Inc. v. Georgia Atlanta Amusements, LLC , 332 Ga. App. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    Each of these agreements defined net revenue as the “gross revenue”
    generated by the machines “minus the dollar amount of the noncash redemptions
    awarded.”
    8
    The Statutory Scheme Enacted by HB 487
    At the time each of the foregoing contracts was made, nothing in the law
    governing coin-operated amusement machines addressed how the revenue from the
    machines had to be divided. Rather, the parties were free to divide the revenue any
    way they chose. In 2013, however, the legislature passed House Bill 487 (“HB 487”),
    now codified as OCGA § 50-27-70 et seq. One of the legislature’s stated purposes of
    this bill was to “support the need to educate Georgia’s children through the HOPE
    scholarship program and pre-kindergarten funding authorized by Article I, Section
    II, Paragraph VIII of the [Georgia] Constitution.” OCGA § 50-27-70 (a). To
    accomplish this goal, the legislature required the Georgia Lottery Corporation to
    acquire, no later than July 1, 2014, a Class B accounting terminal to which all Class
    B machines could be linked by a communications network.