All Star, Inc. v. Georgia Atlanta Amusements, LLC , 332 Ga. App. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] specific business owners (“location owners”) for the placement of one or more Class
    B machines within that business.3 Each of the written contracts contained a clause
    2
    The law defines a Class B machine as “a bona fide coin operated amusement
    machine that allows a successful player to accrue points on the machine and carry
    over points won on one play to a subsequent play or plays . . . and [r]ewards a
    successful player in compliance with the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of
    subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35.” OCGA § 50-27-70 (b) (4) (A). Thus, Class
    B machines must reward a player “exclusively with: (A) Free replays; (B)
    Merchandise limited to noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or
    novelties, each of which has a wholesale value of not more than $5.00 received for
    a single play of the game or device; (C) Points, tokens, vouchers, tickets, or other
    evidence of winnings which may be exchanged for [any of the foregoing] rewards.”
    OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1). Additionally, players of Class B machines “may
    accumulate winnings for the[ir] successful play . . . through tokens, vouchers, points,
    or tickets [and] . . . redeem accumulated tokens, vouchers, or tickets for noncash
    merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties so long as the amount of
    tokens, vouchers, or tickets received does not exceed $5.00 for a single play.” OCGA
    § 16-12-35 (d) (2).
    3
    Appellant Ideal Amusements had two contracts for the placement of Class B
    Machines. Each of these contracts, however, was executed on or after April 10, 2013,
    and neither allegedly violated the statute at issue. Accordingly, these contracts were