Jeanell Thorton v. 3845 Willowbrook, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Furthermore, the attachments to Thornton’s emergency motion also show
    that the Superior Court ordered that she pay specified rent to remain in possession of
    the premises pending appeal; Thornton does not show that she is in compliance with
    the supersedeas order.
    As noted above, because of Thornton’s procedural default, her appeal has not
    been docketed in this Court, which indicates that her emergency motion should be
    denied. Moreover, Georgia law requires that an appeal in a dispossessory proceeding
    must be filed within seven days of the entry of judgment. See OCGA § 44-7-56 (“Any
    judgment by the trial court [in a dispossessory proceeding] shall be appealable
    pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be
    filed within seven days of the date such judgment was entered.”); Radio Sandy
    Springs, Inc. v. Allen Road Joint Venture, 
    311 Ga. App. 334
    , 335 (715 SE2d 752)
    (2011). Because Thornton failed to file a notice of appeal from the February 10, 2015
    ruling within seven days, it appears likely that Thornton failed to preserve her right