Epstiner v. Spears , 340 Ga. App. 199 ( 2017 )
[…] abuse its discretion in modifying visitation provisions of a custody order, as the
    court’s decision was supported by some evidence).
    2. Epstiner also asserts that the trial court erred when it entered a modification
    order that merely referenced the trial court’s oral ruling and failed to set forth or
    incorporate a parenting plan, as required by OCGA § 19-9-1 (a). We agree, and we
    therefore vacate the trial court’s order and remand the case for entry of an order that
    meets the applicable statutory requirements.
    OCGA § 19-9-1 (a) provides, in relevant part “[t]he final order in any legal
    action involving the custody of a child, including modification actions, shall
    incorporate a permanent parenting plan . . . provided, however, that unless otherwise
    ordered by the court, a separate court order exclusively devoted to a parenting plan
    shall not be required.”5 Given that the trial court’s order neither sets forth all of the
    5
    OCGA § 19-9-1 (b) outlines the items that a parenting plan must contain and