In the INTEREST OF C.A.B. Et Al., Children. , 347 Ga. App. 474 ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required, such cause
    of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied, and
    the continued dependency will cause or is likely to cause serious
    physical, mental, emotional, or moral harm to such child.
    The term “aggravated circumstances” means, as is relevant here, the parent
    abandoned the child, subjected the child or the child’s sibling to torture or abuse, or
    assaulted the child or the child’s sibling, which resulted in serious bodily injury.
    OCGA § 15-11-2 (5) (A), (C), (F). “Abuse” is defined to include “[a]ny nonaccidental
    physical injury or physical injury which is inconsistent with the explanation given for
    it suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for
    the care of a child[.]” OCGA § 15-11-2 (2) (A).
    If any of the statutory grounds for termination are met, the court shall then
    consider whether termination is in the children’s best interest. OCGA § 15-11-310
    (b); see also OCGA § 15-11-26. “[T]he standard of proof to be adduced to terminate