Regal Nissan, Inc. v. Scott , 348 Ga. App. 91 ( 2018 )
[…] certificate or under a voting trust.
    However, Andrew is identified as a shareholder in Exhibit A to the Shareholder
    Agreement, and as the trial court found, Stacey assumed Andrew’s interest in Regal
    by operation of law upon her appointment as the administrator and personal
    representative of the Estate. Under OCGA § 53-2-7 (b), “[t]he title to all [property
    other than real estate] owned by an intestate decedent shall vest in the administrator
    of the estate for the benefit of the decedent’s heirs and creditors.” See also OCGA §
    53-8-5 (a). Additionally, under OCGA § 53-7-2 “[t]he personal representative shall
    6
    be entitled to possess and administer the entire estate[]”5 and because Stacey holds
    all the powers of a trustee, under OCGA § 53-12-261 (b) (13) and (15), she has the
    power to “[t]o vote shares of stock or other ownership interests held by the fiduciary,
    in person or by proxy, with or without power of substitution[]” and “[t]o exercise all
    options, rights, and privileges to convert stock[.]”
    The starting point in construing any statutory language is to view the text
    according to its plain and ordinary meaning in the context in which it appears. See
    Schick v. Bd. of Regents of Univ.