Regal Nissan, Inc. v. Scott , 348 Ga. App. 91 ( 2018 )
[…] records to “a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or by a nominee
    on his behalf.” Stacey does not assert that the Estate is a registered shareholder on
    Regal’s corporate books or that it is named a beneficial shareholder by nominee
    certificate or under a voting trust.
    However, Andrew is identified as a shareholder in Exhibit A to the Shareholder
    Agreement, and as the trial court found, Stacey assumed Andrew’s interest in Regal
    by operation of law upon her appointment as the administrator and personal
    representative of the Estate. Under OCGA § 53-2-7 (b), “[t]he title to all [property
    other than real estate] owned by an intestate decedent shall vest in the administrator
    of the estate for the benefit of the decedent’s heirs and creditors.” See also OCGA §
    53-8-5 (a). Additionally, under OCGA § 53-7-2 “[t]he personal representative shall
    6
    be entitled to possess and administer the entire estate[]”5 and because Stacey holds
    all the powers of a trustee, under OCGA § 53-12-261 (b) (13) and (15), she has the