Regal Nissan, Inc. v. Scott , 348 Ga. App. 91 ( 2018 )
[…] certain corporate records upon written demand, OCGA § 14-2-1602 (a) & (b), and
    certain additional records upon written demand and if certain other criteria are met.
    5
    OCGA § 14-2-1602 (c) & (d). OCGA § 14-2-140 (27) defines the term “shareholder”
    as used in that statute to mean “the person in whose name shares are registered in the
    records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights
    granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation.” Subsection (g) of OCGA
    § 14-2-1602 further grants the right to inspect and copy the designated corporate
    records to “a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or by a nominee
    on his behalf.” Stacey does not assert that the Estate is a registered shareholder on
    Regal’s corporate books or that it is named a beneficial shareholder by nominee
    certificate or under a voting trust.
    However, Andrew is identified as a shareholder in Exhibit A to the Shareholder