Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Inc. v. Healthsouth Rehabilitation Hospital of Forsyth County, LLC , 347 Ga. App. 852 ( 2018 )
[…] of the filing of the transcript; the appellants neither monitored the Clerk’s website,
    nor did they contact the court reporter to ask about the status of the transcript until
    June 22, 2017, two months after the filing deadline had passed. This appeal followed.
    The relevant statutory framework governing appellate practice and the filing
    of a transcript of the trial proceedings is as follows. OCGA § 5-6-37 requires that the
    notice of appeal shall state whether or not any transcript of evidence and proceedings
    is to be transmitted as part of the record on appeal. OCGA § 5-6-41 (c) provides that
    “where an appeal is taken which draws in question the transcript of the evidence and
    proceedings, it shall be the duty of the appellant to have the transcript prepared at the
    appellant’s expense.”
    OCGA § 5-6-42 elaborates on this duty, specifying that the appellant
    must file the transcript within 30 days after the filing of the notice of
    appeal unless the time is extended as provided by OCGA § 5-6-39. In
    turn, OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) governs the dismissal of appeals and provides