Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Inc. v. Healthsouth Rehabilitation Hospital of Forsyth County, LLC , 347 Ga. App. 852 ( 2018 )
[…] notice of appeal shall state whether or not any transcript of evidence and proceedings
    is to be transmitted as part of the record on appeal. OCGA § 5-6-41 (c) provides that
    “where an appeal is taken which draws in question the transcript of the evidence and
    proceedings, it shall be the duty of the appellant to have the transcript prepared at the
    appellant’s expense.”
    OCGA § 5-6-42 elaborates on this duty, specifying that the appellant
    must file the transcript within 30 days after the filing of the notice of
    appeal unless the time is extended as provided by OCGA § 5-6-39. In
    turn, OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) governs the dismissal of appeals and provides
    that “the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order
    that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay
    8
    in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was
    inexcusable and was caused by the appellant.”
    (Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Pistacchio v. Frasso, 
    314 Ga. App. 119
    , 121 (723 SE2d 322) (2012). “Thus, the party seeking dismissal for failure
    to file a transcript must show that the delay was unreasonable, inexcusable, and