Borgers v. Borgers. , 347 Ga. App. 640 ( 2018 )
[…] Corp., 614 FSupp 1152,
    1160 (N.D. Ind. 1985), aff’d, 798 F2d 230 (7th Cir. 1986) (citing Pierce and Yoder in holding that
    parents have “a constitutional right to educate [their] children in an educationally proper home
    environment,” and also expressing doubts as to whether “requirements of a formally licensed or certified
    teacher . . . would now pass constitutional muster.”). Cf. OCGA § 20-2-690 (a) (“This subpart recognizes
    the existence of public schools, private schools, and home study programs as educational entities.”)
    (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 20-2-690.1 (a) (“Mandatory attendance in public school, private school,
    or home school program shall be required for children between their sixth and sixteenth birthdays . . . .”
    (emphasis supplied)); OCGA § 1-4-14 (“The first week in February of each year is declared to be ‘Home
    Education Week’ in Georgia.”).
    13
    See supra notes 4, 12 & accompanying text.
    14
    
    521 U.S. 702
     (117 SCt 2258, 138 LE2d 772) (1997).
    7
    protects those fundamental rights and liberties which are, objectively, deeply rooted