RCO LEGAL, P.S., INC. Et Al. v. JOHNSON. , 347 Ga. App. 661 ( 2018 )
[…] as true the evidence favorable to him, we first find that Johnson has made a prima
    facie showing of the first element of defamation — that the allegations that he
    committed theft with regards to the excess funds were false and defamatory.
    Johnson’s pleadings and affidavits show that despite repeated attempts by J&F and
    Johnson, Mr. Murray never attempted to cash the check for the excess funds,
    explained that he did not want the money, and also stated that Johnson could keep the
    funds. See OCGA § 16-8-10 (2) - (3) (a person who acts “under an honest claim of
    right to the property or service involved,” or “under a right to acquire or dispose of
    16
    the property as he or she did” does not commit theft); Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Tire
    Master of Thomaston, 
    183 Ga. App. 64
    , 65 (357 SE2d 812) (1987); Cottrell v. Smith,
    
    299 Ga. 517