RCO LEGAL, P.S., INC. Et Al. v. JOHNSON. , 347 Ga. App. 661 ( 2018 )
[…] evince any explanation of why Fannie Mae’s attorneys were “proper persons” to
    whom they needed to relay any theft allegations against Johnson. Although RCO
    argued that it was advised to “disclose or report [Johnson’s] misconduct to affected
    22
    clients,” the appellants have never claimed that Routh and Galbraith communicated
    the allegations to Fannie Mae’s counsel in an attorney-client context. Compare Saye,
    295 Ga. App. at 132 (1) (a) (extending conditional privilege to communications
    between an accountant and its audit client). See also OCGA § 51-5-7 (extending
    conditional privilege to “[s]tatements made in good faith in the performance of a legal
    or moral private duty.”). Accordingly, the trial court correctly found that Johnson
    made a prima facie showing that the communications to Fannie Mae’s counsel and
    others in the mortgage industry were not properly limited so as to be conditionally