HAYES Et Al. v. HINES Et Al. , 347 Ga. App. 802 ( 2018 )
[…] Following a hearing, the trial
    court found that (i) the “new injury” exception did not apply, (ii) the limitation period
    was not tolled under OCGA § 9-3-32, and (iii) the second amended complaint did not
    relate back to the date of the original complaint for purposes of OCGA § 9-11-15 (c).
    The trial court therefore granted Appellees’ motion for partial summary judgment.
    1. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding that, as a matter of
    law, he could not demonstrate a “new injury” that would provide an exception to the
    two-year statute of limitation. OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) requires that “an action for medical
    malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or
    death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” In cases where
    the allegedly tortious conduct was a failure to correctly diagnose a patient’s medical
    condition, the “injury” referenced by OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) generally occurs at the time
    of misdiagnosis. See Amu v. Barnes, 
    283 Ga. 549
    , 551 (662 SE2d 113) (2008). In
    6