HAYES Et Al. v. HINES Et Al. , 347 Ga. App. 802 ( 2018 )
[…] Bergen, 277 Ga. App. at 261 (as a jury issue remained as to when
    invasive cancer developed and metastasized after defendant’s alleged failure to
    properly diagnose and treat the patient’s condition, and whether she experienced any
    symptoms of the invasive cancer more than 2 years before filing suit, malpractice
    claims were not barred by the statute of limitation as a matter of law, and trial court
    erred in granting summary judgment to the defendant).
    10
    2. The Appellant also contends that the trial court incorrectly concluded that
    the tolling provisions of OCGA § 9-3-92 did not apply to this case. OCGA § 9-3-92
    provides, in applicable part:
    The time between the death of a person and the commencement of
    representation upon his estate . . . shall not be counted against his estate
    in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action,
    provided that such time shall not exceed five years.
    Thus, “[l]imitation statutes run against estates, but when estates are unrepresented,
    such statutes are tolled between the death of a person and the appointment of a
    representative . . . for a period of five years provided representation is taken within
    that period of time.” Harrison v. Holsenbeck, 
    208 Ga. 410
    , 411 (67 SE2d 311)
    (1951).
    Appellees argue that, as Appellant obtained counsel and sought expert advice