GARCIA Et Al. v. KRC ALDERWOOD TRAILS, LLC Et Al. , 819 S.E.2d 713 ( 2018 )
[…] that the Decedent had a duty to inspect the pole and thus had superior knowledge
    under the hired worker liability exception. We agree with the Appellants that the
    record precluded summary judgment.
    Georgia premises liability law holds owner/occupiers of land
    liable for damages suffered by an invitee on their property where the
    invitee’s injuries were caused by the owner/occupier’s failure to exercise
    ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe. While not an
    insurer of the invitee’s safety, the owner/occupier is required to exercise
    6
    OCGA § 51-3-1 provides that “[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by
    express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for
    any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his
    failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
    7
    See Carpenter v. Sun Valley Properties, 
    285 Ga. App. 1
    , 2 (645 SE2d 35)
    (2007) (“[A] nondelegable duty exists under OCGA § 51-3-1, which requires a
    property owner to exercise ordinary care in keeping its premises and approaches safe
    for invitees.”).
    9