Stanley R. Angus v. Keith Trabue ( 2019 )
[…] Simonsen. After
    voluntarily dismissing their complaint of May 7, 2014, the plaintiffs filed a timely,
    identical renewal complaint on August 15, 2014, with Dr. Lichter’s affidavit
    incorporating his deposition testimony, within the statute of limitation and before the
    statute of repose expired on August 25, 2014.16
    14
    See OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) (Generally, “an action for medical malpractice shall
    be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from
    a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”).
    15
    See OCGA § 9-3-71 (b) (“[I]n no event may an action for medical
    malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or
    wrongful act or omission occurred.”).
    16
    See OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) (providing in relevant part that “[w]hen any case has
    been commenced in . . . a state . . . court within the applicable statute of limitation[]
    and the plaintiff . . . dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this
    state . . . either within the original applicable period of limitation[] or within six
    months after the . . . dismissal”). And “a plaintiff’s right to amend an expert affidavit
    pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e) is in no way tied to the statute of limitation.”
    
    Bonner, 301 Ga. App. at 447
    (1). We note that AWS’s reliance in its supplemental