Stanley R. Angus v. Keith Trabue ( 2019 )
[…] explained in Johnson Street Properties, LLC v. Clure,23 “fault” as used in OCGA §
    51-12-33 extends to those who “have breached a legal duty in the nature of a tort that
    is owed for the protection of the plaintiff, the breach of which is a proximate cause
    of his injury.”24 Therefore,
    [g]enerally, where a party’s liability is solely vicarious, that party and
    the actively-negligent tortfeasor are regarded as a single tortfeasor.
    Thus, where a defendant employer’s liability is entirely dependent on
    22
    See OCGA § 51-2-2 (“Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his
    . . . servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his
    business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.”).
    23
    
    302 Ga. 51
    (805 SE2d 60) (2017).
    24
    (Punctuation omitted.) 
    Id. at 58
    (1) (b), quoting Martin v. Six Flags Over
    Ga., L.P., 
    301 Ga. 323
    , 337 (III) (801 SE2d 24) (2017). See also Zaldivar v. Prickett,
    
    297 Ga. 589