Stanley R. Angus v. Keith Trabue ( 2019 )
[…] App. at 447
    (1). We note that AWS’s reliance in its supplemental
    brief on the recently decided case Preferred Women’s Healthcare, LLC v. Sain, ___
    Ga. App. ___ (Case No. A18A1544, decided Jan. 28, 2019), is misplaced. The
    holding in Preferred Women’s Healthcare is expressly limited to cases in which an
    amended filed after expiration of the statute of repose adds a new party under OCGA
    14
    Case Nos. A18A1508 and A18A1555
    2. Retrial on apportionment. The plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred by
    ordering a new trial as to apportionment. We agree.
    OCGA § 51-12-33 (d) (1) provides in relevant part that “[n]egligence or fault
    of a nonparty shall be considered if . . . a defending party gives notice not later than
    120 days prior to the date of trial that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.”17
    “[T]he plain and unambiguous meaning of OCGA § 51-12-33 (d) (1)’s text mandates
    strict compliance. . . .”18 Accordingly, failure to give proper timely notice precludes
    apportionment between a nonparty and a party.19