Stanley R. Angus v. Keith Trabue ( 2019 )
[…] requirement.21 This argument is meritless.
    (1) (730 SE2d 444) (2012).
    20
    During trial, at the conclusion of the evidence, the defendants orally sought
    to apportion damages. At that time, the defendants conceded that they had not given
    statutory notice under OCGA § 51-12-33 (d). We note that the amended consolidated
    pretrial order, in which the plaintiffs were permitted to file Dr. Lichter’s amended
    expert affidavit, was filed on July 20, 2016, more than six months before the trial
    began on February 6, 2017.
    21
    See OCGA § 51-12-33 (b) (“Where an action is brought against more than
    one person for injury to person or property, the trier of fact, in its determination of the
    total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a reduction of damages
    pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, if any, apportion its award of damages
    among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.
    Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code section shall be the
    liability of each person against whom they are awarded, shall not be a joint liability
    among the persons liable, and shall not be subject to any right of contribution.”).
    16
    The plaintiffs sued AWS only for its stipulated liability as the employer of Drs.
    Angus and Simonsen; they asserted no direct liability claim against AWS. An
    employer’s vicarious liability is derivative and imposed by statute, based solely on