DANIELS v. the STATE. , 824 S.E.2d 754 ( 2019 )
[…] Simply showing a memory lapse, unintentional error, or oversight by the
    witness is insufficient. False testimony is considered material if there is
    any reasonable likelihood that it could have affected the judgment of the
    jury.
    United States v. Clarke, 
    442 Fed. Appx. 540
    , 543-544 (II) (11th Cir. 2011) (citations
    and punctuation omitted). See also Napue v. Illinois, 
    360 U. S. 264
    , 269 (79 SCt
    1173, 3 LE2d 1217) (1959).
    Here, Daniels has not established that Taylor committed perjury. See OCGA
    § 16-10-70 (a) (“A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been
    8
    administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he
    knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in
    question.”). Daniels has made no showing that Taylor’s testimony on direct
    examination that she “basically left Kroger because [she] wanted . . . to get into the
    healthcare field” was actually false. As the trial court recognized, a person may have