DANIELS v. the STATE. , 824 S.E.2d 754 ( 2019 )
[…] the appellate court has the discretion to remedy the error – discretion
    which ought to be exercised only if the error seriously affects the
    fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.
    Patch v. State, 
    337 Ga. App. 233
    , 242 (2) (786 SE2d 882) (2016) (citations and
    punctuation omitted).
    We assume for the sake of argument that Daniels can show that the admission
    of the black and white duplicates of the original color photos meets the first two
    prongs of the plain error test. But see OCGA § 24-10-1003 (“A duplicate shall be
    admissible to the same extent as an original unless: (1) A genuine question is raised
    as to the authenticity of the original; or (2) A circumstance exists where it would be
    unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.”); Pierce v. State, 
    302 Ga. 389
    ,
    397 (2) (807 SE2d 425) (2017). Nevertheless, he has not satisfied the third prong of
    the test, requiring that he demonstrate that the error affected the outcome of the trial
    11
    court proceedings. Patch, supra. See also Henderson v.