DANIELS v. the STATE. , 824 S.E.2d 754 ( 2019 )
[…] See United States v. Blackwood, 456 F2d 526, 531 (2nd Cir. 1972) (“A witness may
    be impeached by extrinsic proof of a prior inconsistent statement only as to matters
    which are not collateral, i. e., as to those matters which are relevant to the issues in
    the case and could be independently proven.”) (citations omitted).
    (b) OCGA § 24-6-608 (b).
    Daniels also argues that under OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) the trial court erred in
    curtailing further cross-examination about Taylor’s alleged prior bad acts as shown
    by her written resignation statement. OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) provides:
    Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of
    attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other
    than a conviction of a crime as provided in Code Section 24-6-609, or
    conduct indicative of the witness’s bias toward a party may not be
    proved by extrinsic evidence. Such instances may however, in the
    discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be
    inquired into on cross-examination of the witness[.]
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    6
    Under the plain language of this statute, the trial court properly refused to
    allow Daniels to use extrinsic evidence of the prior statement for the purpose of
    attacking Taylor’s character for truthfulness. See Gilmer v. State, 
    339 Ga. App. 593