EDEL Et Al. v. SOUTHTOWNE MOTORS OF NEWNAN II, INC. , 338 Ga. App. 376 ( 2016 )
[…] Smokey, Inc., 
    164 Ga. App. 790
    , 791
    5
    (
    298 Ga. App. 584
    ) (1982). And the “mere allegation that [the] defendant was in a
    hurry [is] insufficient to excuse plaintiffs from reading documents.” (Citation
    omitted.) Legacy Academy v. Mamilove LLC, 
    297 Ga. 15
    , 18 (1) (771 SE2d 868)
    (2015).
    The Edels attempted to revoke their acceptance of the vehicle on September 3,
    2014, more than a year after they should have discovered the claimed nonconformity
    and one month before they filed suit, and after driving the vehicle 26,000 miles.
    OCGA § 11-2-608 (2) requires that “[r]evocation of acceptance must occur within a
    reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for
    it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods.” We recognize that
    “whether reasonable notification was given to the seller . . . [is] ordinarily [a] matter[
    ] for the trier of fact.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Paulk v. Thomasville Ford
    Lincoln Mercury, 
    317 Ga. App. 780
    , 785 (4) (732 SE2d 297) (2012). But the 13-