EDEL Et Al. v. SOUTHTOWNE MOTORS OF NEWNAN II, INC. , 338 Ga. App. 376 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    status, and despite their being told before purchasing the vehicle that it had not been
    in an accident and were shown a Carfax report to confirm that fact.2
    1. Revocation of acceptance claim. The Edels argue that the trial court erred
    in finding that they failed to state a claim for revocation of acceptance under OCGA
    § 11-2-608. They contend that they “revoked their acceptance of the vehicle via
    written letter, [and] Southtowne . . . failed and refused to honor” the revocation.
    OCGA § 11-2-608 provides:
    (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit
    whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has
    accepted it:
    (a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be
    cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
    (b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance
    was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before
    acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.
    (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after
    the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and
    2
    This appeal does not involve claims under Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 122-23-.01
    (Reacquired Vehicle Nonconformity Disclosure Form). See Ga. Comp. R. & Regs.
    r. 122-23-.02 (Return, Transfer, and Resale of Reacquired Vehicle).
    4
    before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not
    caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies
    the seller of it.
    (3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard
    to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.
    In this case, the Edels should have known of the facts forming the basis of their
    revocation of acceptance of the vehicle – the buyback status and the accident history