Pipkin v. Azalealand Nursing Home, Inc. , 339 Ga. App. 390 ( 2016 )
[…] room on stretchers or “shower beds” which became wet during the showering
    process. Warning cones were stored in the hallway because of the water falling from
    the shower beds and because the dining room on the opposite side of the hall was
    3
    mopped down after meals, but the cones were not in use at the time of Pipkin’s fall.
    Although the employees asserted that no showers had been given to the residents that
    day, some testimony was elicited suggesting that the time at which showers were
    given was not uniform or completely regular.
    OCGA § 51-3-1 provides: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or
    implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful
    purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to
    exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
    Premises liability lies at the intersection of tort law and property law. To
    recover on a theory of premises liability, a plaintiff must show injury
    caused by a hazard on an owner or occupier of land’s premises or
    approaches that the owner or occupier should have removed in the