Simmons later moved for a new trial, which the court denied following a hearing. This appeal followed. 1. Simmons first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on both counts of the indictment. Following a conviction in a criminal case, our review is limited to a determination of whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the essential elements of the crime. Gray v. State,
213 Ga. App. 507, 509 (1) (445 SE2d 328) (1994). (a) OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of 4 another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.” OCGA § 16-4-1 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”