We thus find no error here. 3. Simmons next argues that the trial court erred by giving an improper instruction to the jury regarding simple assault as an underlying element of aggravated assault. We review the jury instructions at issue in this case for plain error, as Simmons did not object below. See Henderson v. State,
333 Ga. App. 759, 760 (1) (777 SE2d 48) (2015) (citing OCGA § 17–8–58 (b) and noting that the failure to object regarding a jury instruction at trial precludes appellate review unless “the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties”). As noted in Division 1 (b), supra, an underlying simple assault is an element of the offense of aggravated assault. See Zamudio v. State,
332 Ga. App. 37, 47 (6) (771 SE2d 733) (2015).