Gray v. State,
213 Ga. App. 507, 509 (1) (445 SE2d 328) (1994). (a) OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of 4 another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.” OCGA § 16-4-1 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Here, the evidence was sufficient to permit the jury to find Simmons guilty of attempted armed robbery beyond a reasonable doubt.