The armed robbery statute requires only “some physical manifestation of a weapon or some evidence from which the presence of a weapon 2
331 Ga. App. 134, 135-36 (1) (770 SE2d 236) (2015) (citation omitted). 7 may be inferred.” Id. at 136 (1). The evidence presented here satisfies this requirement. Because the State presented evidence satisfying each element of the offense, we find that there was sufficient evidence to support Simmons’ conviction for attempted armed robbery beyond a reasonable doubt. (b) OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) provides, in part, that “a person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: . . . (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury[.]” An assault occurs when a person “[a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another [or c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.” OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (1), (2).