The State v. Walker. , 350 Ga. App. 168 ( 2019 )
[…] trial1 filed by Christopher Walker, who had been convicted of burglary, criminal
    trespass, and two counts of armed robbery following a jury trial.2 The court granted
    a new trial based on its conclusion that Walker received ineffective assistance of
    counsel due to his counsel’s failure to file a particularized motion to suppress. The
    State contends that Walker’s trial counsel made a strategic decision not to file a
    motion to suppress and that, even if counsel had provided deficient representation,
    1
    See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (8) (“An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the
    State of Georgia [f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court granting a motion
    for new trial[.]”).
    2
    See OCGA §§ 16-7-1 (b); 16-7-21 (a); 16-8-41 (a).
    Walker failed to show that he was prejudiced by the failure to file a motion to
    suppress. For the reasons set forth infra, we reverse the grant of a new trial to Walker.