WILLIAMS v. WILCOX STATE PRISON Et Al. , 341 Ga. App. 290 ( 2017 )
[…] § 50-21-26 (a) (5) (E)); Perdue v. Athens Tech. Coll., 
    283 Ga. App. 404
    , 408-09 (641
    SE2d 631) (2007) (holding that a case filed under the GTCA was properly dismissed
    when the ante-litem notice failed to comply with OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (5) (E)’s
    requirement that it state the amount of the loss); Johnson v. E.A. Mann & Co., 
    273 Ga. App. 716
    , 722 (616 SE2d 98) (2005) (holding that the trial court lacked subject-
    matter jurisdiction over a claim filed under the GTCA when the ante-litem notice
    failed to comply with OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (5) (A)’s requirement that it state the
    entity that the plaintiff intended to hold liable).
    17
    See OCGA § 50-21-35 (“In all civil actions brought against the state under
    this article, to perfect service of process the plaintiff must both: (1) cause process to
    be served upon the chief executive officer of the state government entity involved at
    his or her usual office address; and (2) cause process to be served upon the director
    of the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services at
    his or her usual office address. The time for the state to file an answer shall not begin
    to run until process has been served upon all required persons. A copy of the
    complaint, showing the date of filing, shall also be mailed to the Attorney General at
    his or her usual office address, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return
    receipt requested and there shall be attached to the complaint a certificate that this
    requirement has been met.” (emphasis supplied)).
    18
    As noted by the trial court, the State first raised the issue of Williams’s
    failure to provide the certificate required by OCGA § 50-21-35 in its answer, which
    10
    Williams had amended her complaint to include the required certificate, the trial court