Jean Browning v. Rabun County Board of Commissioners ( 2017 )
[…] et al.
    Jean Browning, the appellant in the above-styled case, has filed a motion to
    supplement the record with three pieces of evidence that she alleges were relied upon
    by both parties and the trial court, but were never filed with the court. Specifically,
    Browning seeks to supplement the record with Jon Manfull’s affidavit, Debra
    Jacobs’s original deposition transcript with accompanying exhibits, and Linda
    Ramey’s original deposition transcript with accompanying exhibits. In this regard,
    our Supreme Court has explained that
    [w]hile invoking OCGA § 5–6–48 (d)[1] to supplement a record is
    within the appellate court’s discretion, there are two goals to consider
    in determining whether to exercise such discretion: (1) that cases be
    1
    See OCGA § 5-6-48 (d) (“At any stage of the proceedings, either before or
    after argument, the court shall by order, either with or without motion, provide for all
    necessary amendments, require the trial court to make corrections in the record or
    transcript or certify what transpired below which does not appear from the record on
    appeal, require that additional portions of the record or transcript of proceedings be
    sent up, or require that a complete transcript of evidence and proceedings be prepared
    and sent up, or take any other action to perfect the appeal and record so that the
    appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it. If an error
    appears in the notice of appeal, the court shall allow the notice of appeal to be
    amended at any time prior to judgment to perfect the appeal so that the appellate court
    can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it.”).
    decided according to true and complete facts as they occurred in the trial
    court and (2) that cases on appeal not be further delayed by proceedings
    in the trial court.2
    And “[t]he first goal prevails over the second up to the point the appellate court