That appeal has been docketed in this Court as Case No. A19A0187 and remains pending. In September 2018, the plaintiffs filed a motion for an order compelling payment of rent into the superior court registry pending resolution of the appeal in Case No. A19A0187. On March 21, 2019, the superior court granted the motion and ordered Levine to pay $2,500 into the court registry by March 29, 2019, and thereafter to pay $2,500 on the 11th day of each month the appeal remained pending. Levine then filed the instant application for discretionary review of that order. OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (3) provides that applications for discretionary review are required for “[a]ppeals from cases involving distress or dispossessory warrants in which the only issue to be resolved is the amount of rent due and such amount is $2,500 or less[.]” However, this is not such a case. First, as shown by the appeal in Case No. A19A0187, the case involves issues other than the amount of rent due. See Housing Auth. of Decatur v. Bigsby,
200 Ga.