Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody” are directly appealable. Orders in legitimation cases that involve “the establishment of legal custody over [the] child” are directly appealable under this statute. Caldwell v. Meadows, 312 Ga. App. 70, 77 (4) (717 SE2d 668) (2011). In addition, visitation is considered a custody issue. See OCGA § 19-9-41 (4) (defining “child custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue”). Because the trial court’s order established legal custody over the child and granted Ogunlana visitation, and Ogunlana challenges that portion of the order on appeal, he is entitled to a direct appeal under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11).